Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Matilda (1849–1940)

At 4.30 on Sunday morning — nine days after the death of her husband, the late Mr. Nathaniel Everingham— Mrs. Matilda Everingham breathed her last, at the age of 91 years and eight months. Deceased, who was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. John Basham, was born in Suffolk, England, but came to Australia with her parents when only eight years of age. They first settled at Windsor, in the Hawkesbury district. When she was 20 the family moved to and settled on the Wallamba River. There she was married to the late Mr. Nathaniel Everingham, by the Rev. Hawkins, who was then Rector of St. John's, Taree. Their married life was spent on the Wallamba, Coopernook and Taree principally. The late Mrs. Everingham was a very kind-hearted, good living woman, devoted to her husband and family. Wherever she went she gathered around her good friends. Both she and her husband, who each was over 90 years of age, enjoyed the respect of all with whom they came in contact. The late Mrs. Everingham enjoyed wonderful health throughout life, and was not confined to her bed before her demise. In fact she sat at tea with the members of the family on Saturday night. She had some slight heart attacks during the last few weeks, but they were not of an alarming nature. She is survived by the following family: Miss Sarah Everingham, at home; Mrs. S. Howe, Haberfield; Mrs. B. Butler, Ashfield; Mrs. J. Manley, Portland, Victoria; Mr. J. W. Everingham, Cattai Creek; Mr. Chas. H. Everingham, Wauchope;  and Mr. Ernest Arthur Everingham, Kempsey. Deceased members of the family are: Messrs. Elijah Everingham, Lismore; Albert, Taree; Mrs. W. Emerton, and one daughter died in infancy. Like her husband, deceased was the last of her own family. The late Mrs. Everingham's deceased brothers and sisters were: Messrs. John Basham, Young; Samuel, Batlow; Joseph, Taree; Arthur and Elijah, Sydney; Mrs. Cutmore, Barraba; and Mrs. Chapman, Spring Hill, near Milthorpe. The funeral took place on Monday. A service was held at the Church of Christ at 2, after which the cortege proceeded to the Dawson cemetery, where the remains were laid to rest by the side of the grave of her late husband. Mr. A. G. Saunders conducted the services at the church and graveside. Adjutant Nicholson assisted at the services. Mr. W. T. Howard was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Everingham, Matilda (1849–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-matilda-24880/text33444, accessed 21 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Basham, Matilda
Birth

24 January 1849
Poslingford, Suffolk, England

Death

1 September 1940
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship