Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Mary Ann (1824–1907)

Another of the venerable and honored residents of the Hawkesbury, Mrs Mary Ann Everingham, passed away on Sunday. The deceased belongs to a family remarkable for their longevity, and was 83 years of age, having been born on the 17th September, 1824. Her eldest brother Mr Tristram Dunstan, of Sackville was 91 on the 17th October last; her eldest sister, Mrs Fleming, reached her 89th year on October 19 (and we regret to learn that she is in a low state); Mr. Benjamin Dunstan, of Lower Wilberforce, another brother, was 85 on the 18th of last January, and the youngest of the family, Mr Jas. Dunstan, J.P., of Pitt Town, attained his 81st birthday on October 16. The late Mrs Everingham had lived many years with her sister, Mrs Fleming, of Wilberforce, where she passed away. The sisters were very much attached to one another, and the death of Mrs Everingham was a sad blow for Mrs Fleming. The deceased was a native of Wilberforce, and it was indeed interesting to hear the good old lady recount the stirring incidents of the early days of the Hawkesbury. The whole family is beloved by the whole community. Mrs Everingham took seriously ill about seven weeks ago, and was attended by Dr. Gibson. She gradually failed, and died peacefully of senile decay. The remains were interred in the family vault at Wilberforce, on Monday week, Rev. W. S. Newton, M.A., assisted by Mr T. Alcock, officiating at the grave. Mr J. W. Chandler was the undertaker. The late Mrs Everingham had a family of four — two sons and two daughters. Both the sons are dead, and the daughters are Mrs H. Sullivan and Mrs Bell, both of Wilberforce.

Original publication

Citation details

'Everingham, Mary Ann (1824–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-mary-ann-17683/text29304, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Mary Ann
Birth

17 September 1824
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 December 1907
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

enteritis

Religious Influence