Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Martha Elizabeth (1842–1916)

The death took place at Bungawalbyn on Saturday last of a highly respected resident of Coraki, in the person of Mrs. M. E. [Martha Elizabeth] Everingham, relict of the late Josiah Everingham, at the advanced age of 73 years. Up till a few months ago deceased led an active life, but she then contracted pneumonia, and though she rallied for a time, several bereavements in her family added to her trouble, and she gradually sank and passed away as above stated. She leaves a family of one son and five daughters to mourn their loss, her husband having predeceased her about six years ago. The funeral on Sunday was largely attended, the remains being laid to rest in the Methodist portion of the Coraki cemetery. The burial was performed by the Revs. J. Wadkin (Nimbin) and R. Taylor (Coraki).

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 30 October 1916, p 3

Citation details

'Everingham, Martha Elizabeth (1842–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-martha-elizabeth-17311/text33361, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Martha Elizabeth
Birth

30 December 1842
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 October 1916
Coraki, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence