Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Emmaline Ann (1861–1948)

After an illness extending over some months, Mrs Emmaline Ann Everingham passed away on Saturday afternoon at her home in Short Street, Taree. Earlier in the year she spent about 3½ months in Strathairlie Private Hospital, returning home about 10 weeks ago. She was a daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Robert James Nixon, and was born at Ghinni 87 years ago. At the age of three years she moved with her parents to Willow Point, Failford, and remained there until her marriage to Mr George Richard Everingham. Subsequently her husband took over farms at Sandy Corner, between Failford and Nabiac, and at other localities near Failford, and then the family moved to the Wilson River for three years, Beechwood for three years, Lansdowne, Markwell, and back to Failford, from where they moved to Taree about 10 years ago. Mr Everingham passed away in Taree about a year later. The late Mrs Everingham was held in the highest esteem by all who knew her. She was a faithful member of the Methodist Church and regularly walked to the services at the Taree Church while her health permitted. Her kindly, generous nature won for her the love and goodwill of a very wide circle of friends, who respected her for her splendid Christian example. While she resided on the Wallamba she was a regular exhibitor in the cooking and jam sections of the Nabiac show. The following children survive her: Messrs Victor James Everingham (Koorainghat), Harold W. (Kundle Kundle), Henry George (Chatham), Hermon Clifford (Burwood), Percy John (Tyalgum) and Miss Faith Emmaline Everingham (at home). She was predeceased by two sons, Clive, of Koorainghat, and Herbert, who died in childhood. She is also survived by a brother, Mr William Nixon, of Sydney, and two sisters, Mesdames Geo Spooner (Failford) and W. Gray (Taree). Two brothers, John Nixon (Nabiac), James Nixon (Glenthorne) and two sisters, Mrs Walter Everingham (Nabiac) and Mrs E. Alway (Taree) predeceased her. At 2 p.m. on Monday a service was conducted at Mr W. T. Howard's private chapel, after which the remains were laid to rest in the Dawson cemetery. Rev A. E. Frede conducted the services.

Original publication

Citation details

'Everingham, Emmaline Ann (1861–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-emmaline-ann-24900/text33457, accessed 19 January 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nixon, Emmaline Ann
Birth

28 July 1861
Manning River, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 September 1948
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence