Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ellis, Hannah (1846–1920)

Mrs. Angel [Hannah] Ellis, who died at Hawksburn, Melbourne, on 27th July, was one of the earliest generations of Australians, having been born at Parramatta in 1846. The late Mr. Angell Ellis, who predeceased her by a few years, was also a native. She left a family of five sons and four daughters. Those resident in Melbourne are Mr. P. S. Ellis, Mr. S. A. Ellis, and Mrs. M. M. Phillips. The late Mrs. Ellis was the last surviving daughter of the late Rev. Solomon Phillips, who, in the sixties, was First Reader of the Bourke street Synagogue.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Argus (Melbourne), 29 July 1920, p 1
  • probate, Argus (Melbourne), 19 October 1920, p 9

Citation details

'Ellis, Hannah (1846–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellis-hannah-17120/text32248, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillips, Hannah
Birth

19 July 1846
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 July 1920
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence