Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Elliott, Helen (1849–1933)

The death occurred on Saturday evening of Mrs. Helen Elliott, at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. J. G. Avery, Lake Street, Yeronga. The late Mrs Elliott, who arrived in Australia 80 years ago, was a native of Jersey, Channel Islands, and her marriage to Mr. Thomas Elliott took place in Victoria. Mr. Elliott, who died in 1911, followed the pursuit of gold mining, mostly in West Australia, in the early days of Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie, and lived for some years at Charlton and Ballarat. Their eldest son, Brigadier-General H. E. (Pompey) Elliott, died in Melbourne last year. Another son, Dr. George S. Elliott, paid the supreme sacrifice in France. Mrs. Elliott is survived by three children—Miss Florence Elliott (Frankston, Melbourne), Mr. Rod. C. Elliott (Tocumwal, New South Wales), and Mrs. J. G. Avery (wife of Dr. J. G. Avery, Yeronga, Brisbane).

Original publication

Citation details

'Elliott, Helen (1849–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/elliott-helen-13930/text24818, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Janvrin, Helen
Birth

1849
Jersey, Channel Islands

Death

20 May 1933
Yeronga, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage