Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Elliot, Elizabeth Alice (1831–1914)

from Horsham Times (Vic)

By the death of Mrs. Elizabeth Alice Elliot, relict of the late Robert Elliot, which occurred on Wednesday night at the residence of her son, Mr. T. R. Elliot, of Brim Springs, another of the few remaining pioneers of the Wimmera has passed to the Great Beyond. Deceased, who was 83 years of age last April, had not enjoyed good health for a long time. She was a sister of the late Messrs Samuel, William, and John Carter, and arrived in the district with her parents at the age of seven years, and settled at North Brighton. She leaves a family of six sons and daughters, viz., Messrs John, Robert, Thos. R. Elliot, Mrs. G. T. Carter, Mrs. T. Brimacombe, and Miss Elliot. The funeral will take place to-day, the interment being made in the family burial place at the Horsham, Cemetery. The cortege will pass through Horsham about 2.30 this afternoon.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Alice Elliot

Citation details

'Elliot, Elizabeth Alice (1831–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/elliot-elizabeth-alice-14368/text28364, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Elizabeth Alice
Birth

1831
Tasmania, Australia

Death

July 1914
Victoria, Australia