Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ellem, Susannah (Susan) (1835–1912)

It is with regret, that we record the death of another of the old pioneer residents of the Clarence in the person of Mrs. Susan Ellem who passed away at Calliope on Saturday. Deceased's husband, late Richard Ellem, senr., predeceased her some few months ago. The deceased lady was well-known on the Clarence River and had reached the ripe age of 78. She had only been ill for about ten days. The deceased was born on the Hawkesbury River, where at the age of seventeen she married her late husband. The late Mrs. Ellem was a daughter of the late Wm. Dickson, of the Hawkesbury. With her husband she removed from the latter river about 41 years ago, first settling on a farm property at Great Marlow. Here they resided until about seven years ago, when they removed to a cottage erected for them by their son, Mr. Fred. Ellem, on his property at Calliope, where they resided until death in turn claimed each of them. Eleven sons and daughters survive, viz. Messrs. Richard (Swan Creek), Reuben (Grafton), Laban (Swan Creek), Frederick (Calliope), John (Wyan R.R.), Thomas (Southgate), William (Richmond River), Mesdames Wallbank (Lawrence), Fred Leeson (Southgate), W. Kay (Southgate), A. Lee (Ulmarra). There are also 87 grand-children and 43 great grand-children. The remains were interred in the Ulmarra cemetery on Sunday afternoon, Revs. Hockey and Higlett officiating at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ellem, Susannah (Susan) (1835–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellem-susannah-susan-26718/text34358, accessed 19 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dixon, Susannah
Birth

2 March 1835

Death

5 October 1912
Ulmarra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage