Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ellem, Sarah (1832–1912)

On Sunday death claimed a very old resident of Seelands in the person of Mrs. Sarah Ellem, relict of the late George Ellem, who died about six months ago. Deceased, who had reached the advanced age of 81 years, had been blind for over 20 years, and bedridden for the past eight years; therefore her demise was not unexpected. The late Mrs. Ellem came with her husband and family to the district over 30 years ago, and of the family there are now 11 living—four daughters and 7 sons. The daughters are: Mrs. H. Cameron (S. Grafton), Mrs. Jackson (Wollombi), Mrs. Knight (Caramana), and Mrs. Davison (Experiment Farm); while the sons are Messrs. George (Southampton), William (Middle Creek), Andrew (Glereagh), Amos (S. Grafton), Hercules, John and Alfred (Seelands). The remains were interred in Grafton cemetery yesterday forenoon, Canon Seymour reading the service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ellem, Sarah (1832–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellem-sarah-26967/text34467, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dixon, Sarah
Birth

13 May 1832
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 December 1912
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence