Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ellem, Mary Ann (1838–1921)

The death occurred last week at Windsor, Hawkesbury River district, of a very old Northern Rivers resident in the person of Mrs. Ellem, relict of the late Mr. James Ellem. The deceased, who had for some years resided with her son, Mr. Arthur Ellem, at Casino, left there a couple of months ago, accompanied by her daughter, Mrs. Sneesby, on a visit to her sister, Mrs. Shein, at Windsor. While passing through Sydney she contracted a severe attack of influenza, from which she never recovered. She was within a few days of her 83rd birthday, and the sister with whom she was staying at the time of her death is 85. The deceased and her late husband, who predeceased her some 14 years, were for a number of years residents of the Clarence River district, and the remains were brought via Glen Innes to Grafton for interment there. She leaves to mourn her loss three daughters—Mrs. Sneesby, Mrs. Brown, and Mrs. Bailey (Ballina)—and four sons, William and Walter, on the Clarence, and Arthur and Thomas, Casino. She was a native of Windsor, and was born but a short distance from where she passed away.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ellem, Mary Ann (1838–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellem-mary-ann-26975/text34471, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Perkins, Mary Ann
Birth

23 August 1838
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 August 1921
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bladder)

Religious Influence