Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Egan, Emmeline (1842–1907)

Thus writes "The Bulletin's" Oldest Inhabitant: —

Mrs Emmeline Egan, who died at her residence, 'Eganville,' Burragorang (N.S.W.), on August 29, at the age of 95 years, was a native of Windsor, with a lineage straight down from the First Fleet. Henry Kable married Susannah Holmes immediately after the fleet reached Sydney, Parson Johnson being the officiating minister. Mr Johnson mentions his first marriage in a letter to Under-Secretary Nepean. With other children they had three daughters — Dinah, Susannah and Eunice. The first-named married William Gaudry, who, a century ago, was clerk in the office of the Secretary to the Governor, and lived at the foot of the Rocks, about where Glebe-street now is. William Gaudry and Dinah Kable had three sons and one daughter. The daughter married John Wild, of Vandeville, near Camden, who was the father of W. V. Wild, barrister, who represented Camden in the Parliament of 1859; he died aged 28 years. George Gaudry married a Windsor girl named Wells. They had ten children — Emmeline, who married Patrick Egan, grazier, being the lady recently deceased. On William Gaudry's death, the widow married a Windsor miller named Teale. Susannah Kable married Dr. Mileham, an assistant Colonial Surgeon, who died in 1824, and his widow, for over 60 years, drew a pension of £100 a year. She died at Vandeville. Eunice married a well known wealthy Windsor man, Mr Fitz. George Gaudry, Mrs Egan's father, was a bit of a sport in his young days, as were indeed all the Windsor boys. In 1836 he fought Bishop on Windsor race course. Wild, of Vandeville (he was an army officer, and is buried in the old cemetery at Cobbity), had a grant of 2000 acres, with 200 additional for rocky country, from Governor Darling, on his guaranteeing to maintain 60 convicts. Most of the grant is still held by the Wilds. The original Henry Kable became a merchant, having stores in Lower George-street on the corner of Brown Bear Lane, and is frequently mentioned in business transactions with Simeon Lord and J. Underwood, all wealthy men a century ago. Governor Bligh demanded the attendance of the trio for some reason, and they sent what Bligh considered an insolent reply. The three were haled before the magistrates and sentenced to a fine of £100 each and imprisonment for one calender month. That was in August, 1807.

And "The Bulletin" comes up to breathe out of this sea of biography with a feeling that it isn't much forrarder.

Original publication

Citation details

'Egan, Emmeline (1842–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/egan-emmeline-16503/text28439, accessed 13 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gaudry, Emmeline
Birth

1842
Burragorang, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 August 1907
Burragorang, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence