Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Edwards, Emma (1857–1894)

After a long and painful illness of fifteen weeks, during which time she was tenderly nursed by her relatives, Mrs Emma Edwards, wife of the late Mr Richard Edwards, passed away last Saturday at five minutes to one o'clock at the age of 87 years and nine months, on the anniversary of her wedding, which took place at exactly the same hour thirteen years ago. Deceased (who was a daughter of the late John Dunstan, of Wilberforce) had been residing in her own property for some time in Dight-street, Windsor. She had been a great sufferer for many weeks from an internal complaint, and everything was done by her friends and medical attendant to ease her suffering, but without success. Death came as a happy release to her. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon at half-past 3, and was very largely attended. Deceased's late residence being near the Church of England Cemetery, it was arranged for the coffin to be carried, and this was done by four brothers-in-law of deceased (Messrs John and Henry Dunston, P. Beveridge and Ralph Turnbull). On the arrival of the cortege at the cemetery, the party entered the Church, which was crowded. The Rev. William Dunston, from Orange, cousin of deceased, conducted the service in the Church. After a hymn had been sung (the Church choir taking part), the mourners proceeded to the grave, the Organist (Mr F. J. Mortley) playing the Dead March in Saul. The Rev S. G. Fielding conducted the burial service, and over the grave gave an able and eloquent address, referring to the long and painful illness of the deceased, which he had every reason to think she had borne as a Christian should. The speaker at some length referred to the three shadows which passed over everyone's life-the shadows of Pain, Sin and Death. No one knew why God brought these upon them, and no one was likely ever to tell them. The Bible only told them. The speaker urged upon his bearers the importance of leading a Christian life. The punishment for the Shadow of Sin was Death. The discourse was most impressive. Amongst the mourners were the brothers-in-law referred to, Percy Edwards (son of deceased), brothers-in-law Roberts, A. Tuckerman, Alfred Robinson, and other relatives. Deceased was buried with her husband. Amongst the floral tributes were those from Dr and Mrs Callaghan, Mr B. Barnett and family, Mrs Carroll, Mrs Hall, Mrs E. McQuade, Mrs W. Pendergast, Mr and Mrs Rodda, and Miss Dunstan. Dr Callaghan attended upon deceased during her long illness. The duties of undertaker were ably carried out by R W Dunstan.

Original publication

Citation details

'Edwards, Emma (1857–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/edwards-emma-24321/text33067, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Emma
  • Dunston, Emma
Birth

28 November 1857
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 August 1894
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence