Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Eccles, Elizabeth (Betty) (1742–1835)

from Colonist (Sydney)

Died at the Governor's Dairy, Parramatta, on the 25th inst, Elizabeth Eccles, aged 105 years. She arrived in the first fleet at the age of fifty-seven, and has resided ever since in Parramatta excepting the time of her going to England to see the Prince Regent, who settled upon her a small pension for life. She was born on the 18th of September, 1730, at Stratford-on-Avon, her maiden name was Bird; her conduct was honest and upright, and obtained the favour of all the Governors. She possessed her mental faculties till the last, and died respected by her numerous acquaintance. She was buried on last Monday week at the expense of Governor Bourke, and her funeral was attended by His Excellency's servants and many of the old inhabitants of Parramatta.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth (Betty) Eccles

Citation details

'Eccles, Elizabeth (Betty) (1742–1835)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/eccles-elizabeth-betty-14053/text25010, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hackells, Betty
  • Bird, Elizabeth
  • Bird, Winifred
Birth

18 September 1742
Kent, England

Death

26 July 1835
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events