Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Eather, Clara (1860–1941)

Former district friends learned with deep regret of the passing of an esteemed one-time resident of Windsor in Mrs. Clara Ridge Eather, the sad event taking place at her home at Croydon Park on Saturday last, at the advanced age of 81 years. The deceased lady is well remembered locally for her 30 years' continuous service as organist at old St. Matthew's, Windsor — a record which has doubtless been seldom excelled, and of which deceased was, naturally, always very proud. The funeral took place on Monday, when the remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery, Windsor, near the old church which she loved so well, the Rev. C. L. Williams, R.D., officiating.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 1 September 1941, p 12

Citation details

'Eather, Clara (1860–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/eather-clara-26888/text34423, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ridge, Clara
Birth

25 February 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 August 1941
Croydon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (gallbladder)

Religious Influence