Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dunstan, Jane Ann (1821–1908)

'That they may rest from their labours; and their works do follow them.'

Mrs. Tristram [Jane Ann] Dunstan passed away early this week at Upper Sackville at the age of 87 years. One of the most beautiful characters in the Hawkesbury district was the late Mrs. Dunstan, possessing many noble traits of character, and she was beloved by all who knew her, and her memory will be revered by many generations who grew up around her. Her family, like herself and her good husband, are renowned all the State over for their piety and the good lives they have lived. By precept and example they have done, and are doing, noble work in the Master's vineyard, and the Hawkesbury has indeed reason to be proud of the four sons of Mr. and Mrs Tristram Dunstan who have consecrated their lives to Christian work; while a daughter is the helpmeet of another clergyman and helps him in his good work. The subject of this notice had been invalided for a long time — 'pressed with the weight of more than four-score years' — but passed away peacefully and painlessly to 'yonder world, where all are judged of truly.' Her husband still lives, and reached his 92nd year on the 24th of last month.

Of him may it be said —

An old age serene and bright,
And lovely as a Lapland night
Shall lead thee to the grave.

The late Mrs Dunstan, like her honored husband, was a native of Wilberforce, and was a daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Ford, who possessed and worked the farm now owned by Mr E. T. Bowd. One of her brothers survives her, Mr William Ford, of Gulgong, who is 73 years of age; another was killed in a mining accident at Gulgong some 30 years ago. With her husband she resided at Upper Sackville, on the property where she died, for 40 years. Their family are: Archdeacon (Ephraim) Dunstan, of Mudgee; Rev. Charles C. Dunstan, Christ Church, Enmore; Rev. Tristram Dunstan, Warracknabeal, Victoria; Rev. William Dunstan, Forbes; a daughter is the wife of Archdeacon Howell, of Blayney; Mrs F. H. Stubbs, of Ebenezer, and Mrs. James Stephenson, of Sydney, are daughters; and two single daughters, Jane and Rachael, live at the old home. The funeral took place on Tuesday morning, when the mortal remains were laid to rest in the Wilberforce cemetery.

Rest for the toiling hand,
Rest for the thought-worn brow,
Rest for the weary way-sore feet,
Rest from all labour now!

Mr Tristram Dunstan was present and sat in a chair at the head of the grave. The service was conducted by the Revs. W. S. Newton, M.A , and Norman Jenkyn, the former making a few remarks in which he spoke eloquently of their departed friend, who was not only most highly respected but very much beloved by the whole community. Two sons (Revs. C. C. and W. J. Dunstan) two sons-in-law (Archdeacon Howell and Mr F. H. Stubbs) and the five daughters of the deceased attended; also two brothers of the deceased's husband, Messrs Benjamin and James Dunstan, of Wilberforce and Pitt Town respectively. Mr J. W. Chandler conducted the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dunstan, Jane Ann (1821–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dunstan-jane-ann-17674/text29303, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ford, Jane Ann
Birth

24 March 1821
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 November 1908
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence