Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dunstan, Elizabeth (1819–1899)

Another old Hawkesbury native has gone over to the land of the shades and the shadows — one who was beloved by all he knew her, and whose descendants are among the most respected residents of our community. We refer to Mrs Elizabeth Dunstan (relict of the late John Dunstan) who expired at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr Harry Dunstan, at Kurrajong, last Saturday evening. The deceased lady was upon the eve of her 81st birthday; nevertheless, until within a short time of her death, she was a hale and hearty woman, and very active for one of her years. The late Mrs Dunstan possessed many admirable characteristics. In disposition she was most amiable, and her goodness of heart and benevolence will be remembered for long years to come, and the many acts of charity she performed in life will keep her memory green. She was in the truest sense of the term a good woman, and that assertion is more comprehensive than would be all the posthumous panegyrics that could be written. After her husband's death, the subject of this notice resided for some years with her daughter, Mrs J. T. Smith, of the Peninsula, Windsor, and some months since she went to live at Kurrajong. About a month ago she contracted bronchitis; she was tenderly nursed by her daughters, and Dr Helsham, of Richmond, was in constant attendance. But neither medical skill nor the ministrations of those near and dear to her availed anything. The deceased reared a family of twelve, six of whom are now living. They are: Mrs J. T. Smith and Mrs P. Beveridge (Windsor); Mrs R. Turnbull (Wilberforce); Mrs John Dunstan, Mrs H. Dunstan (Kurrajong), and one single daughter, Miss Amy Dunstan. She also has one brother living, Mr Ralph Turnbull, senr, of Wilberforce, and one sister, Mrs Gurney, of Tumberumba, who attained her 88th birthday last Monday. There are numerous other descendants, including about 50 grand-children and 20 great grandchildren. The deceased was the first child to be christened in St Matthew's Church of England, Windsor, and her grandfather (Mr Turnbull) was one the sturdy Australian pioneers, having been among the first settlers who landed in primeval New South Wales. The funeral took place on Sunday, the remains being laid to rest in the Wilberforce cemetery. The coffin was of polished cedar, mounted with silver, and was covered with beautiful floral tributes sent by sympathising friends. Notwithstanding that it rained nearly the whole of the day, a large number of people assembled at the graveside to pay a last tribute of respect to the deceased. The funeral service was conducted by the Rev S. G. Fielding, assisted by the Rev T. H. Taylor. Mr Fielding delivered a short address touching the life and character of the deceased, and at the grave the hymn "Safe in the arms of Jesus" was sung, in obedience to her request. The pall-bearers were four of the deceased's grandsons: Messrs Stephen Dunstan, Joshua Dunstan, Horace Dunstan, and William Turnbull. Mr T. Collison conducted the funeral in his usual decorous style.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dunstan, Elizabeth (1819–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dunstan-elizabeth-17469/text32923, accessed 20 June 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Elizabeth
  • Dunston, Elizabeth
Birth

17 November 1819
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 August 1899
Grose Vale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence