Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Duncan, Lady Jean Gordon (1860–1927)

The death in England from pneumonia, of Lady Duncan, the widow 0f Sir John Duncan was reported on Monday by cablegram, sad was very sincerely deplored by a wide circle of friends. Lady Duncan was on a visit to her son, Captain Colin Duncan, at West Grimstead, Sussex. She was the daughter of Mr. James Grant, London solicitor, and was married to Sir John Duncan in 1879,  immediately prior to coming to Australia. She was always a noted philanthropic worker, whose advice and help will be greatly missed. She was for many years one of the most active members of the Children's Hospital Board, having been a life governor since 1896, and always a liberal contributor to its funds. She was also deeply interested in the District Trained Nursing Society, and her work on the council of that body was highly valued. She was for many years a member of the committee of the Cottage Homes. During the war she spent four years in London actively engaged in war work. Although she lived to a large extent a retired life in her home at Mitcham after the death of her husband, her philanthropic activities were maintained up to the time of her departure for England, not long ago, when she left in good health and with no doubt that she would return to her family, the members of which are greatly distressed to know that she has passed from them. She was an ideal mother and a devoted friend. The surviving family comprises Captain. J. G. Duncan-Hughes, M.H.R.. the Hon. W. G. Duncan, M.L.C., Captain Colin Duncan (connected with the Diplomatic Service, and lately stationed at Borne), Mr. Keith Duncan (Farrell's Flat), Mrs. M.A. Fotheringham, and Mrs. Alan Dean (India).

Original publication

Citation details

'Duncan, Lady Jean Gordon (1860–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/duncan-lady-jean-gordon-22816/text32275, accessed 23 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grant, Jean Gordon
Birth

1860
London, Middlesex, England

Death

June 1927
West Grimstead, Sussex, England

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations