Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Duffield, Florence Evangeline (1868–1924)

A London cable message notifies the death of Mrs. Walter Duffield, of Adelaide, at the age of 56 years. She was the widow of Mr. D. Walter Duffield, sharebroker, and had resided in England for some years. While she was living at Glenelg (South Australia) she was well known for her philanthropy. She was the mother of Professor Geoffrey Duffield (head of the Commonwealth Observatory at Canberra) and of Mr. Kenneth Duffield of Adelaide (a successful writer of musical comedies).

Original publication

Citation details

'Duffield, Florence Evangeline (1868–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/duffield-florence-evangeline-14057/text25020, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirkpatrick, Florence Evangeline
Birth

1868
South Australia, Australia

Death

February 1924
London, Middlesex, England