Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dight, Isabella Margaret (1851–1932)

Another of the few remaining links with the early days of the settlement in the North and North-west was broken on Thursday night with the death of Mrs Isabella Margaret Dight, of "Teringa," Armidale, relict of the late Mr George W. Dight.

Mrs Dight, who had been in failing health for some months past, was 81 years of age. She was born at Glen Alyon, near Quirindi, and was the youngest daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Peter Brodie, of Glen Alvon, Harben Vale, Murrurundi, and Swamp Oak.

She was married in 1861 at Singleton, and lived there for two years. With Mr Dight, she went to Yetman in 1871. At that time there was very little settlement, and it was not until six months had elapsed that she saw another white woman. Grazing pursuits were followed with success at Yetman, and in 1889 Mr and Mrs Dight went to reside in Armidale, where Mr Dight died in 1920.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dight, Isabella Margaret (1851–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dight-isabella-margaret-17622/text29271, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brodie, Isabella Margaret
Birth

1851
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 July 1932
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia