Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dickinson, Penelope Brooks (1842–1933)

Mrs P. B. [Penelope Brooks] Dickinson who died in Melbourne yesterday morning aged 91 years was the widow of the late Mr Samuel Dickinson and the only surviving member of the family of the late Commander Robert Johnson (who was born in 1792 and was the first resident of New South Wales to join the British Navy). She was a granddaughter of the late Colonel George Johnston who came to Australia with the First Fleet in 1788. He was granted 500 acres of what are now Annandale and Petersham and the late Mr Dickinson lived for many years at "The Hall", an estate of 50 acres near Croydon station and which was subsequently subdivided and sold. Mr Dickinson died in 1904 and a few years later his widow moved to Melbourne where she made her home until her death. She is survived by two sons and a daughter–Messrs W. R. Dickinson of Melbourne and A. E. Dickinson and Mrs I. M. Shields of London–19 grand children (including the Viscountess Mandeville who is at present visiting Sydney) and about 20 great-grandchildren. The remains will be interred in the family vault at Rookwood cemetery this afternoon

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dickinson, Penelope Brooks (1842–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dickinson-penelope-brooks-25764/text33971, accessed 20 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Penelope Brooks
Birth

14 May 1842
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 May 1933
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence