Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dibbs, Sophia Elizabeth (1809–1891)

Mrs. Sophia Elizabeth Dibbs, relict of the late Captain John Dibbs, died on Wednesday morning at North Shore, after having reached the advanced age of 82 years. Nearly half a century ago the deceased lady was left a widow. She was the mother of three sons, all of whom fill positions of importance in this country. The eldest is Mr. John Campbell Dibbs, a merchant of Sydney; the second is Mr. Thomas Allright Dibbs, the general manager of the Commercial Bank; and the third is Mr. George Richard Dibbs, who for the last two days has been engaged in forming a Ministry. The deceased lady leaves 20 grand-children and 12 great-grandchildren. Until two months ago she was as vigorous and healthy as many women 40 years her junior; but about the time mentioned, whilst walking in the garden at the residence of Mr. T. A. Dibbs, at North Shore, she fell and received a severe injury in the legs. For years heart disease had been in an incipient stage, but the accident accelerated this, dropsy set in, and terminated fatally early on Wednesday morning. Late on Tuesday evening she fell asleep, and awoke a little before 8 the following morning, gave one gasp and died. She was a remarkably vigorous woman during her long life, and her mental faculties remained unimpaired until the last. Eyesight remained undimmed with increasing age, and a constant perusal of the newspapers kept her in touch with the latest political developments, in which she took an absorbing interest. No later than Tuesday she conversed with Mr. George R. Dibbs regarding the formation of the Ministry, and urged upon him to leave her bedside to attend to the demands made upon him by the events of the past few days. Her memory of this colony's history for the past 50 years was remarkable. The funeral took place on Thursday, the cortege leaving Mr. T. A. Dibbs' house, Union-street, North Shore, for St. Thomas' Churchyard. During Wednesday and Thursday Mr. G. R. Dibbs was the recipient of many messages of condolence, amongst which was a sympathetic letter from Sir Henry Parkes. [Mrs. Gavin George, of Bowral, is a grand daughter of the deceased lady.]

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Evening News (Sydney), 23 October 1891, p 3

Citation details

'Dibbs, Sophia Elizabeth (1809–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dibbs-sophia-elizabeth-27071/text34545, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allwright, Sophia Elizabeth
Birth

21 July 1809
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 October 1891
North Shore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence