Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Devlin, Susannah (1810–1907)

Mrs. Susannah Devlin, formerly of Ryde, who had attained the great age of 98 years, died on the 20th instant at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. A. T. Bolton, of Randwick. Deceased was of the second generation of Australian natives; her mother, the late Mrs. Hughes, died at Richmond at the advanced age of 94 years. Mrs. Devlin was born at Ryde on April 18, 1810. Her father was the first school-teacher in the employ of the State; he afterwards removed to Richmond, and continued his school, where such well known colonists as the late William Pitt Faithfull, George Matcham Pitt, and Ben Richards received their earlier education. In 1834 she married the late James Devlin, of Ryde, where they lived for nearly 40 years, afterwards residing at Wagga Wagga, in which district they held large pastoral interests in Ganmain and Kolkibitoo up to 1875, when Mr. Devlin died. Mrs. Devlin was the mother of 10 children, of whom one son and four daughters survive, viz., Mr. M. L. Devlin, of Silver Pines, Jerilderie; Mrs. Lane, of North Sydney; Mrs. John Holloway, of Blacktown; Mrs. M. A. H. Fitzhardinge, of Balmain; and Mrs. A. T. Bolton, of Randwick. There are now living 42 grandchildren and 24 great-grandchildren. Her late husband was one of the first white settlers to follow in the tracks of the earlier explorers and take up country on the Murrumbidgee penetrating the interior as far as Yanko, below Narrandera, but was driven back by the blacks, and took up Ganmain, below Wagga Wagga. Mr. Devlin was also interested in a cattle station on the Clarence River, and in shipping from the Northern Rivers in the very early days. He shipped sawn timber from the Bellinger and other places (principally cedar), used in the erection of some of the first buildings in the city.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Devlin, Susannah (1810–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/devlin-susannah-26417/text34241, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Susannah
Birth

18 April 1810
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1907
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence