Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dennis, Frances (1867–1932)

There passed away at the Peak Downs Hospital, Clermont, on Thursday, September 1, one of our oldest residents of the Peak Downs district, Mrs. Frances Dennis, eldest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Gaudry, pioneers of Copperfield. The deceased lady was one of the first children born in the district, and one of the young girls who held the ribbon at the opening of the Emerald and Clermont branch line. Deceased was 65 years of age, and had been in poor health for some time.

Very highly respected, she was a devoted member and constant attendant of the Methodist Church.

The funeral service took place on Friday afternoon from the Methodist Church, when many old and young friends paid their last respects.

The late Mrs. Dennis leaves two married daughters — Mrs. J. Massey, of Sydney, and Mrs. Bowen, of Blackall — also three sisters — Mrs. M. Dunbar (Rockhampton), Mrs. J. O'Keefe (Toowong, Brisbane), and Mrs. J. Wagner (Western Australia) — and six children to mourn their loss.

Original publication

  • Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton, Qld), 15 September 1932, p 22 (view original)

Citation details

'Dennis, Frances (1867–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dennis-frances-16507/text28443, accessed 26 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gaudry, Frances
Birth

1867
Queensland, Australia

Death

1 September 1932
Clermont, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence