Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

de Mestre, Clara Eliza (1852–1934)

The death occurred on Monday at her residence, Sutton Forest-road, Moss Vale, of Mrs. Clara E. de Mestre at the age of 82. She was the mother of Mr E. M. de Mestre, of Eubindal, Binalong. Deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. G. T. Rowe, and was a sister of the late Mr. G. W. S. Rowe, secretary of the Rosehill Race Club, and aunt of Mr. George T. Rowe, secretary of the A.J.C. She was the widow of Mr. Ettienne de Mestre, who became interested in a grazing property at Terara, near Nowra, where Archer, which he owned, was trained and stabled, and won the first two Melbourne Cups in 1861 and 1862, while Tim Whiffler Calamia also carried Mr. de Mestre's colors to victory in the Cup.

Original publication

Citation details

'de Mestre, Clara Eliza (1852–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-mestre-clara-eliza-28791/text36208, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rowe, Clara Eliza
Birth

27 April 1852
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 May 1934
Moss Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence