Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

de Lauret, Anna Maria (1831–1901)

Many of our readers will learn with regret of the death of Mrs. de Lauret, senior, of Wynella, near Goulburn. The news of her death will come as a great surprise, as she was not supposed to be in a dangerous state of health. A short time ago she complained of a small swelling in the side, and Dr. McKillop saw her on 14th October last. The swelling did not give her any great trouble, and the doctor prescribed for her. About a fortnight ago she went to Sydney with her daughter, Mrs Arnold, and, upon consulting a doctor there, she was advised to undergo an operation. This was carried out in the Lewisham Hospital about a week ago, and up to late on Friday she appeared to be doing well, serious results not being in the least anticipated. Mr. A. G de Lauret received a reassuring letter on Friday morning, but in the evening there was a sudden change, and in response to a wire, he left for Sydney by the mail train. Word was received here to-day that Mrs. de Lauret had died at 6 o'clock this morning. The deceased lady had a robust constitution, but no doubt her advanced age caused a collapse. Her demise will be keenly felt by those amongst whom she laboured. She was a most charitable and sympathic lady, and devoted much of her time to visiting the poor and relieving their distress. As a worker for the Catholic Orphanage she rendered invaluable aid to that institution, and it will be hard to fill the blank caused by her death. She also held the position of local visitor for the States Children's Department, and attended to her various duties in a most exemplary manner. In many other ways she spent much time in the cause of charity, and the sudden ending of such a useful life amongst the poor and distressed of the city is a matter for the deepest regret. She was one of the oldest residents of Goulburn, and was 70 years of age. Her maiden name was Lett, and she resided here before her marriage. Her husband, Mr. de Lauret, died here over 20 years ago. She leaves seven daughters and two sons living, a boy and a girl being dead. The daughters are Mrs Dalglish Bellasis and Mrs. Warner, of England; Mrs. Arnold and Mrs. Simpson, of Sydney; Miss de Lauret, and two daughters in the Dominican Order of Nuns. The sons are Mr. A. G. de Lauret, auctioneer, of Goulburn, and Mr. J. de Lauret, of San Francisco. Miss de Lauret, who has been on an extended visit to the old country, is expected to arrive at Fremantle with one of her sisters in a few days, and we understand that Mrs. de Lauret wished to delay the operation till after the arrival of her daughters. One of deceased's sisters is married to Mr. Thomas Gibson, of Murrumbuttock, near Albury.

Original publication

Citation details

'de Lauret, Anna Maria (1831–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-lauret-anna-maria-18098/text29679, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lett, Anna Maria
Birth

1831
Kilgibbon, Wexford, Ireland

Death

30 November 1901
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations