Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dawson, Mary Ann (1806–1892)

On Wednesday last, a well-known native of the Hawkesbury District, named Mrs. Mary Ann Dawson, died at the age of 89. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Dr. Moore, and had been married three times. She was born at Hominy Point, and resided at one time in Wilberforce, and at another in Windsor, being in business in the premises now occupied by Messrs. Cupitt and R. Bolton. Mrs. Dawson was the daughter of the first free white woman who landed on Australian soil, and was remarkable for her kindly disposition. Mr. T. Collison ably conducted the funeral.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dawson, Mary Ann (1806–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dawson-mary-ann-17662/text33018, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Mary Ann
  • Moore, Mary Ann
  • Vickery, Mary Ann
Birth

17 April 1806
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 July 1892
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence