Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Davy, Louisa Jane (1851–1929)

Mrs. Louisa Jane Davy, who died at Prospect, was 78 years of age. She had been a colonist for that number of years, arriving as an infant. Before her marriage to Mr. William Charles Davy she was Miss Litchfield. She was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. P. B. Litchfield, who landed in Australia from England with their family in 1851. Dr. John Litchfield, an uncle, was the first medical man at the Adelaide Hospital, and Captain Charles Litchfield, another uncle, was at one time Commissioner of Police in Adelaide. The Hon. Thomas Reynolds, who married Mrs. Davy's aunt, was on two occasions Premier of South Australia. He, with his wife and her sister, were drowned in the wreck of the Gothenburg. The latter lady was a distinguished musical composer, and her compositions were lost in the disaster. Mrs. Davy possessed great musical ability, inherited from her father. She led an active musical life up to her death. Being gifted with a fine soprano voice, she led a church choir at the age of 10, and was actively associated with church work as organist and choir leader for over 20 years. Of recent years she acted as assistant teacher of pianoforte and theory to her only daughter, Dr. Ruby Davy, up to within six weeks of her death. She possessed a kindly nature and was loved by her friends.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, South Australian Register, 10 July 1880, p 3s
  • profile, Advertiser (Adelaide), 25 May 1929, p 16

Citation details

'Davy, Louisa Jane (1851–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/davy-louisa-jane-13908/text24790, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Litchfield, Louisa Jane
Birth

1851
England

Death

19 April 1929
Prospect, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation