Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Davison, Catherine (Kate) (1843–1925)

One of the Hawkesbury's dear old identities, Mrs. Kate Davison, passed away at her late home 'Riverview,' Ebenezer, on the 5th instant, in her 83rd year. The deceased was the widow of the late James Davison, who died some 12 years ago. She was born at Bromley, Kent, England, her maiden name being Allen. At the age of 9 years, 73 years ago, she came to this country with her parents, and 60 years ago she was married at Sackville. Her late husband was a descendant of one of the pioneer families of the Hawkesbury, and the Davison family is frequently mentioned in the series of articles 'The Ebenezer Pioneers of the Hawkesbury,' being written by Mr. G. G. Reeve and now running through the columns of this paper. To Mr. and Mrs. James Davison was born a large family. Those surviving are: — John, Albert, Henry, Ann, Kate, James, Charles, Ernest, Ethel and Marshall. Two sons and three daughters predeceased their mother, Joseph dying last year. There is no more respected family in the Hawkesbury district, than the Davisons, and the family has been linked up in the history of the district from the earliest days of settlement. The late Mrs. Davison was beloved for her good life and charitable disposition, and her death sunders another link that binds us to the past. The remains were laid to rest in the historic Ebenezer Presbyterian cemetery in the presence of a large concourse of mourners. Rev. D. Baird conducted the solemn service and Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Davison, Catherine (Kate) (1843–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/davison-catherine-kate-17654/text29296, accessed 19 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Catherine
Birth

1843
Bromley, Kent, England

Death

5 June 1925
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence