Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Davis, Sophie (1844–1927)

Mrs. Sophie Davis died at First-avenue, Sefton Park, last Thursday, through collapse owing to the heat. Although 83 years of age, she had retained all her faculties. She spent a great deal of time in reading, and kept in touch with the principal topics of the day which she freely discussed. In early life Mrs. Davis lived with her stepsister, Mrs. Caterer, wife of the late Mr. Thomas Caterer, of the Beulah House School, Edward-street, Norwood, where she was much loved by the scholars, who affectionately called her "Aunt Sophie." She was married at Clayton Church, Norwood, to one of the scholars of the school, Mr. John Davis, and soon after they went to live at Kadina. Mr. and Mrs. Davis were among the first settlers in Snowtown (about 48 years ago) prior to the opening of the Kadina-Snowtown railway. Afterwards they moved to Clare for a short period, but again made Snowtown their home for over 40 rears. They were widely known and highly respected. After her husband's death in July, 1934, Mrs. Davis came to Adelaide to reside, and renewed acquaintance with many friends of her early days. Of seven children three sons survive—Messrs. E. H. Davis (E.S. and A. Bank, Millicent). H. C. Davis (Messrs. Elder Smith & Co, Adelaide), and E. C. Davis (Messrs. A. E and F. Tolley). Mrs. Davis's parents (Mr. and Mrs. Henry Calton) arrived in the State in 1838 in the ship Pestonjee Bomanjee.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Davis, Sophie (1844–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/davis-sophie-13928/text24816, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Calton, Sophie
Birth

25 February 1844

Death

13 January 1927
Sefton Park, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heat stroke