Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dangar, Grace (1801–1869)

DEATH OF MRS DANGAR - We have to record the death of Mrs. Dangar, of Grantham, Sydney, widow of the late Henry Dangar, Esq. The deceased lady had not enjoyed good health for a considerable time, and several months ago she paid a visit to Neotsfield, the residence of her son, W. J. Dangar, Esq., principally for the purpose of endeavouring to invigorate her health by the change; but we regret to say that she did not succeed. The complaint that she had been suffering from gradually assumed a serious aspect, until at length all hopes of her ultimate recovery had to be abandoned, and she breathed her last at Neotsfield on Monday morning. The deceased lady, who had reached the age of sixty-eight years, was much esteemed by all classes of the community; and her death, although not unexpected, will cast a gloom of sorrow over a large circle of relatives and friends residing in this colony and in England. The funeral will take place on Wednesday afternoon, and it will no doubt be very numerously attended. The coffin of the deceased lady will be placed alongside that of her husband, in the family vault in the churchyard of All Saints Church. -Correspondent Maitland Mercury.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dangar, Grace (1801–1869)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dangar-grace-28178/text35861, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sibly, Grace
Birth

1801
Cornwall, England

Death

16 September 1869
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence