Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dalzell, Catherine Mitchell (1864–1891)

Very general regret is being felt by the inhabitants of Cawarral and surrounding district at the removal by death from amongst them, of Mrs. P. E. [Catherine Mitchell] Dalzell who was cut down in the flower of life, and who was deservedly respected and beloved for her amiable, and ladylike qualities, and who will be long remembered and regretted by rich and poor in this district. Much sympathy is also felt for Mr. Dalzell in his bereavement. All those employed on the mines, together with the business people of the township, followed Mrs. Dalzell's remains to their resting place in the Rockhampton Cemetery, as a last tribute of respect to one whom they one and all held in the highest esteem.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dalzell, Catherine Mitchell (1864–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dalzell-catherine-mitchell-18252/text29844, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richmond, Catherine Mitchell
Birth

1864
Avoca, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 August 1891
Cawarral, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence