Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dalley, Eleanor Jane (1842–1881)

It is with deep regret we chronicle the demise of Mrs. W. B. [Eleanor Jane] Dalley, lady of the Hon. W. B. Dalley, the eminent barrister. This sad event occurred, after an illness of a fortnight's duration, this morning, at 11 o'clock, rather unexpectedly, and has created a deep sympathetic sensation throughout the city. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. W. Long and sister of Lady Martin, wife of our Chief Justice; and leaves a young family of six children, the youngest being scarcely six months of age, who must now feel the irreparable loss of a kind and a good mother. We understand that Mrs. Dalley suffered from that fatal malady which of late has carried off many of our citizens— typhoid fever — and that Dr. J. C. Cox, together with the other physicians, gave the case their most anxious consideration throughout.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dalley, Eleanor Jane (1842–1881)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dalley-eleanor-jane-28737/text36186, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Long, Eleanor Jane
Birth

21 September 1842
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 January 1881
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Cultural Heritage