Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dalglish, Mary Josephine (1876–1922)

from Sydney Stock and Station Journal

A fatal motor accident occurred on the Mummell-road on Friday. Mr. and Mrs. A. A. [Mary Josephine] Dalglish, of Pomeroy, were returning by car to their home after spending the day in Goulburn. Mr. Dalglish was driving. Near Mummell the car suddenly overturned and Mr. and Mrs Dalglish were pinned underneath. Fortunately, shortly after the accident, which occurred at about 7.30 p.m. Mr. Christian, driving the Goulburn-Crookwell service car, came on the scene and immediately rendered assistance.

A doctor was quickly summoned, but on his arrival he declared Mrs. Dalglish's life extinct. Mr. Dalglish was suffering greatly from shock.

Mrs. Dalglish before her marriage was a Miss Maxwell Scott, a relative of Sir Walter Scott. Her son is the owner of Millie Station, Charleville, Queensland.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Josephine Dalglish

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dalglish, Mary Josephine (1876–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dalglish-mary-josephine-18094/text29672, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maxwell Scott, Mary Josephine
Birth

1876
England

Death

28 July 1922
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

motor vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence