Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Curran, Lavinia Louisa (1842–1923)

The many friends of Mr. John T. Curran; the well-known foreman of the Freezing Works, will regret to learn that his mother, Mrs. Lavinia Louisa Curran, passed away on Monday afternoon at his residence, Champion-road, after an illness of only a few days duration, at the advanced age of 83 years. Deceased, who was a native of Launceston, Tasmania, had only resided with her son at Newport for about two years, but was a very well-known and active resident of Balmain, Sydney. Her husband predeceased her a few years ago. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, the remains being interred in the family grave at Field of Mars Cemetery, Sydney N.S.W. Mr. Jackson had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Curran, Lavinia Louisa (1842–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/curran-lavinia-louisa-29128/text36302, accessed 18 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooker, Lavinia Louisa
Birth

21 December 1842
Campbell Town, Tasmania, Australia

Death

18 June 1923
Newport, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage