Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cupitt, Barbara Mary (1863–1944)

The sudden pasing at her home at Windsor on the evening of August 27 of Mrs. Barbara Mary Cupitt, relict of the late Herbert Cupitt, has removed yet another old and esteemed resident whose passing is cause for general regret.

Born in the Nowra district 81 years ago, the late Mrs. Cupitt was the fourth daughter of the late Thomas and Catherine Chaseling, and at the age of 16 years came to Windsor with her parents, who took up residence in the historic old 'Claremont' property which is now so closely identified with their memory.

Since coming to the district, deceased had spent the whole of her life at Windsor, where her many fine personal qualities had earned her over the years deep and abiding friendships which, allied to the affection of her family, were among the chief consolations of her declining years. A devoted wife and mother, her interests were centred on the welfare of her family throughout her married life to the extent that she had little leisure to devote to matters outside the family circle, but nevertheless her unassuming helpfulness and charity to those in trouble were among the finest of her many fine attributes.

Only a fortnight before her death deceased celebrated her 81st birthday anniversary, the occasion being fittingly celebrated by a large family gathering, so that, notwithstanding her years, her sudden passing came as a sad shock to her family, to whom sympathy is extended in thus losing both their aged parents within a period of two years.

In addition to one brother, George (Dee Why) and a sister, Alice (Windsor), deceased is survived by a family of three daughters, Annie (Windsor), Evelyn (Mrs. Gordon, Mosman) and Lilian (Mrs. Masters, Richmond) and two sons, Arthur (Auburn) and Bertram (Manly).

The funeral took place on August 29, when, after a service in old St. Matthew's, the remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery, Windsor, the Rural Dean, Rev. C. L. Williams, officiating. The funeral arrangements were conducted by Mr. Chandler, Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cupitt, Barbara Mary (1863–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cupitt-barbara-mary-17429/text29153, accessed 23 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaseling, Barbara Mary
Birth

12 August 1863
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 August 1944
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence