Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cunynghame, Mary Elizabeth (1840–1917)

The death of Mrs. Thomas Cunynghame took place on Wednesday night, about 11 o'clock. Deceased had been ailing for some time, but a few weeks before her death she became worse. She was 77 years of age and had lived the last few years of her life with her daughter, Mrs. Walter Batcheldor. The cause of death was senile decay. The funeral which took place on Friday, was largely attended. She was laid to rest beside her husband in the Methodist portion of the old general cemetery. Rev. W. B. Roden officiated at the graveside. Deceased has left four sons and three daughters, and a number of grand-children; for whom much sympathy is felt in their sorrow.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cunynghame, Mary Elizabeth (1840–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cunynghame-mary-elizabeth-27161/text34693, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mudge, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

2 January 1840
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 July 1917
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (liver)

Religious Influence