Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cunynghame, Lucy Ann (1849–1917)

Mrs. C. W. [Lucy Ann] Cunynghame, sen., an old and much respected resident, died at the residence of her daughter, at Seven Hills, on Wednesday last, at the age of 68 years. The deceased lady who had been in failing health for some time, was seized with a paralytic stroke on Tuesday last, and only lived a few hours afterwards. She was the widow of the late Mr. C. W. Cunynghame, and was a native of this district, where she had lived all her life. She was well known throughout the district, and was ever ready and willing to render assistance in cases of sickness. These kindly services she continued until her failing health rendered it impossible. Many residents of this district will ever remember her kindly actions. She leaves a family of three daughters and one son. The remains were brought to Oberon for interment.

It is strange to relate that Mrs. Thomas Cunynghame, widow of the late Thomas M. Cunynghame, and sister-in-law of the abovenamed deceased, also died at her residence, 'Edith', on the same evening, aged 77 years.

Both funerals took place together. The remains were conveyed in seperate hearses to the Methodist Cemetery, where both services were conducted by the Rev. W. B. Roden.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 28 July 1917, p 11

Citation details

'Cunynghame, Lucy Ann (1849–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cunynghame-lucy-ann-27155/text34688, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armstrong, Lucy Ann
Birth

5 August 1849
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 July 1917
Seven Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence