Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cunningham, Mary Emily (1870–1930)

Mrs. Mary Emily Cunningham, of Lanyon and Tuggeranong stations, died in Canberra on Saturday night at an advanced age. She was a daughter of the late Mr. Edward Twynam, of Riversdale, Goulburn. Alter her marriage she resided at Lanyon and Tuggeranong for many years. She leaves three daughters (Mrs. Nimmo, Mrs. Davies, of Canberra, and Miss Cunningham) and one son, Mr. Andrew Cunningham, who recently assayed a flight to England. The interment will take place at 4.30 p.m. on Monday on the Lanyon Estate, where the late Mr. James Cunningham is also buried.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cunningham, Mary Emily (1870–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cunningham-mary-emily-1639/text1744, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Twynam, Mary Emily
Birth

1870

Death

15 November 1930
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia