Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cumming, Selina (1845–1937)

The death occurred on Tuesday at her home, The Cottage, Orrong road, Toorak, of Mrs. Selina Cumming, wife of Thomas Forrest Cumming, whose family has been closely linked with the development of the pastoral industry in Victoria. Her husband, who died in 1918, was a member of the Legislative Council for many years and a founder of the Australian Sheepbreeders' Association. He was also a member of the Closer Settlement Board.

Mrs. Cumming, who was in her 93rd year was a daughter of the late Mr. Dowling, M.L.C. She had a family of nine children—four daughters and five sons—five of whom are living—Lady Grey Egerton (London), Mrs. W. St. L. Robertson (Fairlie House, South Yarra), Mrs. Kenneth Buchanan (London, wife of Brigadier-General Buchanan, who formerly commanded the Seaforth Highlanders), Mr. Gerald Cumming (of Jellalabad, Western district), and Mr. Tom Cumming (who lived with his mother). Mrs. Cumming leaves eight grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren.

The funeral took place at the Boroondara Cemetery yesterday morning. The service was conducted by the Moderator-General of the Presbyterian Church (the Right Rev. Dr. J. Mackenzie). A. A. Sleight Pty. Ltd. made the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cumming, Selina (1845–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cumming-selina-1635/text1737, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dowling, Selina
Birth

1845

Death

8 June 1937
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence