Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Crossland, Mary Ann (1837–1907)

The death occurred on Monday last of Mrs. [Mary Ann] Crossland, wife of Mr. Bertram [Burton] Crossland, of Berowra Creek. The cause of death was broncho-pneumonia. The deceased, who leaves a grown-up family, was close upon 70 years of age. The funeral, which was largely attended, took place on Wednesday, the remains being interred at the Gordon cemetery. Mr. Crossland is well known and is very popular in Hornsby, where he owns considerable property. His many friends sympathise deeply with him in his bereavement. Two of their family, are Mrs. E. P. Fuller, of Dural and Mrs. Cannon, of Hornsby.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Crossland, Mary Ann (1837–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/crossland-mary-ann-25551/text33884, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crosland, Mary Ann
  • Hibbs, Mary Ann
Birth

29 July 1837
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 August 1907
Galston, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence