Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cross, Annie (1847–1924)

An old and highly respected resident of Cherry Tree Hill, Mrs Annie Cross, the wife of Mr. James Cross, died in a local private hospital yesterday, and the news will be heard with great regret by a all the older generation, to whom she has been known any time for the past thirty years. The deceased lady had reached the advanced age of 77 years but up to as late as a week ago was well and vigorous. She was born in Lochinvar (N.S.W.) and had resided in the Graman and Cherry Tree Hill district for the past thirty years or more. She is survived by her husband Mr. James Cross, and two sons, Mr. James Cross junr., of Ashford, and Mr. Arthur Cross, who is in business in Vivian Street, Inverell. The remains will be interred in the Graman cemetery tomorrow (Wednesday), when the funeral service will be read by the Rev. E. James. Mr. C. S. Thorley has charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cross, Annie (1847–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cross-annie-25091/text33578, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raines, Annie
Birth

18 July 1847
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 October 1924
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence