Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Croaker, Philip Henry (1823–1860)

We understand, that about a fortnight ago, Mr. Philip Croaker, a brother of the Messrs. Croaker of this town, died suddenly, the particular circumstances of his death we have not been able fully to ascertain, but as far as we can learn they are as follows: — Mr. Croaker left his residence at Burrowa to proceed towards Yass, and some time afterwards being seized with an attack of epilepsy to which he was subject, he fell from his horse, but fortunately was not much hurt, however not feeling very well, he returned to Burrowa and lay down on the bed where he was shortly afterwards found quite dead.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Croaker, Philip Henry (1823–1860)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/croaker-philip-henry-28502/text36088, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Croker, Philip Henry
Birth

6 March 1823
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 May 1860
Burrowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

epileptic fit

Cultural Heritage
Education
Occupation