Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cribb, Andrew Pierce (1873–1947)

The late Mr. Andrew Cribb, who died at his residence, Ford Street, on Monday last, was a noted athlete in his younger days. A cricketer of note, he played with the Muswellbrook Club on a field situated near the waterworks, but which has long ago disappeared owing to erosion of the river banks. He excelled at foot-running and was a frequent winner from the scratch mark.

Deceased's father, the late Mr. Lewis Cribb, was born in Madras (India), and had followed the occupation of chef in many parts of the world. His last position as chef was at Eaton's Hotel.

Deceased was born in Muswellbrook, where he had lived all his life. He was in his 74th year. He was married 55 years ago to Miss Edith Walden, of Scone. Deceased is survived by his wife and the following sons and daughters:–Ivan E. Cribb (Kogorah), William (Werris Creek), Kenneth (Sydney), Mrs. Kearney, Mrs. W. Munton (Sydney), and Miss Mavis Cribb (London). Surviving brothers and sisters are Messrs Edward and James Cribb (Queensland), Mrs. Jane Muller (Muswellbrook) and Mrs. C. Cornish (Fassifern).

The funeral took place to the Church of England cemetery on Wednesday last, following a service conducted by the Rev. H. Hampden-Hobart at deceased's late residence. The following floral tributes were received:

Members School of Arts; Mr, and Mrs. Regan and family; Mr. and Mrs. Lewis and Dick; May and Alan Feachey; Betty McHugh; the family Hodges family; H. Walden; Mr. and Mrs. A. Spencer and Iris; Hilda and Cliff (grandson); Mr. and Mrs. Bennett; Mr. and Mrs. Blenman and Allan; Molly, Nev and Keith; Sister Jane; Bill and Joyce Thompson; Mr. and Mrs. Major; Muir family; Kearney family (grandson); Mr. and Mrs. H. Baker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cribb, Andrew Pierce (1873–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cribb-andrew-pierce-24562/text33252, accessed 19 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cribbs, Andrew Pierce
Birth

18 December 1873
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 July 1947
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations