Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Creagh, Phoebe Alicia (1811–1899)

The late Mrs. Phoebe Alicia Creagh was born in Ireland in 1811, and was the daughter of Mr. George Henry Houghten, Barrister at Law, Q.C., and at an early age went over to England, and was educated there, and resided at Clifton until she arrived at the age of womanhood, when she returned to Ireland, and in 1834 married Mr. Samuel Maunsell, J.P., of Ballyrood, county Limerick, Ireland, who came to New South Wales in 1858, with his wife, three sons, and six daughters, and settled at Brimbin, Manning River, as a grazier.

In 1863, Mr. Maunsell died, and in 1865 his widow married Captain Creagh, late of H.M.'s 86th Regiment, then C. P. S. for the Manning district (and father of Mr, J. A. Creagh, now P.M., Grafton), and resided at Wingham until 1875, when she went to Sydney, and remained there until after the death of Captain Creagh in 1887. Since then Mrs. Creagh resided with her daughter, Mrs. B. Lipscomb, at Wollongong, until 1894, when she returned to the Manning with her, and remained on the river until the time of her death.

All her sons and daughters except one (who died in 1862 at Ghinni Ghinni), have been long married and settled in the various colonies. She leaves 40 grand-children, and 3 great grand-children.

The deceased lady was highly educated, and was mistress of several languages, and also an accomplished musician; she was a constant reader, and kept herself well posted up in the various social and political questions of the day, which she could discuss with great force and intelligence up to a very short time previous to her death. Her last illness was only eight days, and on Monday night last she died peacefully at her residence, Chatham, in the arms of her daughter, Mrs. Lipscomb. She was buried in the Church of England portion of the Dawson Cemetery on Wednesday last, in a grave adjoining that of her first husband, Mr. Samuel Maunsell.

Original publication

  • Manning River Times (NSW), 25 February 1899, p 4

Citation details

'Creagh, Phoebe Alicia (1811–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/creagh-phoebe-alicia-22418/text32143, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maunsell, Phoebe Alicia
  • Houghten, Phoebe Alicia
Birth

1811
Ireland

Death

19 February 1899
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence