Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cowper, Eliza (1828–1907)

At the ripe old age of 78 years, Mrs. Eliza Cowper, widow of one of the most respected Clarence River pioneers, namely, Mr. Thomas Cowper, passed away on Sunday last, at Casino. The late Mrs. Cowper was born at Ryde, Parramatta River, and came to the Clarence River, when a child, with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. John. F. Small, in 1839, where she resided for 68 years, and latterly for two years with relatives in Casino. Her late husband was a son of the late Rev. Archdeacon Cowper, and a brother of the late Rev. Dean Cowper and Sir C. Cowper, a truly and illustrious and highly respected family. The deceased leaves a family of four daughters, and her death will be greatly regretted, especially by the early residents of the Clarence, who knew her sterling worth. The remains were interred in the Church of England cemetery, Casino, the Rev. C. Seymour conducting the service. Mr. W. Mackney acted as funeral director. We extend our sympathy to the bereaved relatives in their time of sorrow.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cowper, Eliza (1828–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cowper-eliza-26477/text34274, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Eliza
Birth

10 September 1828
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 April 1907
Casino, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence