Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cottee, Mary Ann (1836–1936)

from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW)

Mrs. Mary Ann Cottee, mother of a family well-known in the Richmond and Clarence River districts, died at her late residence, 46 Beauchamp street, Marrickville, Sydney, yesterday morning. The late Mrs. Cottee celebrated her 100th birthday on July 25 last.

Born at Maldon (Essex), England, Mrs. Cottee came to Australia at an early age and was married at Ballarat (Vic.) in 1859. Her husband, the late Mr. Spencer Cottee, was engaged in the timber industry and owned a mill in that district.

Four years after her marriage, Mrs. Cottee moved to Grafton with her husband and after spending two years there the family moved to Wardell, where Mr. Cottee continued his work in the timber industry.

In 1878, Mr. and Mrs. Cottee came to Lismore and took over the Freemasons' Hotel, then a wooden building on its present site. Mr. Cottee died in this building in 1878 and the management of the business was left to Mrs. Cottee and the elder members of her family.

During her stay in the Freemasons' Hotel, Mrs. Cottee became particularly well known to residents of the Richmond River and she made a large circle of friends.

She interested herself in the public life of a growing township and was one of the first to advocate Lismore being declared a municipality.

She sold out her interests in the hotel in the early nineties and had since lived in retirement. She had been resident in Sydney for the last 20 years, and was living with her daughter, Mrs. E. Lamotte.

Surviving members of the family are: Messrs. S. M. Cottee (Lismore), Albert Cottee (Lismore), G. A. Cottee (Dunoon), W. B. Cottee (Brisbane); and Mesdames E. Lamotte (Sydney, with whom Mrs. Cottee resided), J. M. Chapman (Sydney). Messrs. James E. Cottee and Herbert Cottee (sons) and Mrs. E. Burtinshaw (daughter) are deceased. Mrs. Cottee has 26 grand children and 37 great grandchildren. She owns the property in Molesworth street extending to the river bank, occupied by Messrs. R. Gordon and Son, S. T. Selwood, T. A. Criss, Webster, Jack and McDonald, H. B. Newton, K. Fredericks, Somerville and Furlonger, and G. Fuller, and also has other property in the town.

The funeral will take place in Sydney this afternoon,

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Cottee

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cottee, Mary Ann (1836–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cottee-mary-ann-16134/text28076, accessed 23 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lamb, Mary Ann
Birth

25 July 1836
Maldon, Essex, England

Death

21 September 1936
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage