Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cornwall, Edna Marie (1911–1944)

In a recent issue we mentioned the illness of Mrs. Clarrie [Edna Marie} Cornwall and it is now our regret to report her sudden passing on Saturday night last at her mother's residence at Lane Cove.

For some time deceased had suffered from blood pressure and had consulted various specialists without securing relief. Recently she was taken suddenly ill whilst on a visit to Sydney and was admitted to Sydney Hospital, where it was definitely ascertained that she was suffering from acute bright's disease. This had been brought on by the rupture of a kidney when her first child had been born and had remained undetected, making progress that was impossible to combat.

It was known then that very little hope could be entertained for her recovery and every possible comfort was given her. She was removed from the hospital last Thursday to be with her family at Lane Cove, and on Saturday was in her usual bright spirits. However, about 11 p.m. a sudden seizure caused the end.

Born at Wellington, 33 years age, deceased was the daughter of Mr and Mrs P. J. Meehan, who were on the land in that centre, her father pre-deceasing her some years ago after his retirement to live in Lane Cove. Miss Edna Meehan was trained in the nursing profession and it was in that capacity that she first came to these parts, being engaged in nursing at Coonamble it 1935. Later she carried on her profession at Gilgandra, and it was from here that she met and married her husband, in 1936.

At the time Mr. Cornwall was on the staff of Campbell's Newspapers and there were two children of the union—Pam and Paddy, who reflect their mother's bright and impressive personality.

After residing in Gilgandra for several years they moved to Coonabarabran, where Mr. Cornwall was on the staff of The Times, and when war came secured a position in the Small Arms Factory at Bathurst, where he is at present second in charge of the stores section.

Of a pleasing personality, there was no more popular young girl than the subject of this reference—outstandingly attractive with a heart of gold, she had the ideal temperament for one of her profession and she was universally popular with all classes and creeds, who will deeply regret her passing at such a young age. In the social life of the community she was always to the fore and no function was complete without her presence.

There will be many expressions of regret at her passing and to Mr. Cornwall and her family we extend our sincere sympathy.

The funeral took place in Sydney on Monday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cornwall, Edna Marie (1911–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cornwall-edna-marie-16792/text28685, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meehan, Edna Marie
Birth

1911
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 July 1944
Lane Cove, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence
Occupation