Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cooper, Lady Elizabeth (1816–1906)

A cable was received in Sydney yesterday announcing the death on Monday of Lady Cooper, widow of the late Sir Daniel Cooper, who passed away at her late residence. Do Vore Gardens, London, in her 91st year. Lady Cooper was formerly Miss Elizabeth Hill, a member of a well-known family in Sydney, and during her residence here she enjoyed the respect and confidence of a large circle of friends, most of whom have passed away. The late Lady Cooper was of a benevolent nature, and many old residents still remember her for her kindly disposition. For about 45 years she and her late husband resided in London, where Sir Daniel Cooper for some years acted as Agent General for New South Wales. The deceased lady leaves two sons and five daughters. One son is Sir Daniel Cooper, Bart., and the other Mr. William Charles Cooper.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cooper, Lady Elizabeth (1816–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cooper-lady-elizabeth-13713/text24503, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Elizabeth
Birth

1816
New South Wales, Australia

Death

1906
London, Middlesex, England