Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Connell, Johannah (1865–1925)

The death occurred on the 1st inst., of Mrs. Johanna Connell, of Drummoyue, relict of the late Thomas Christopher Connell, who predeceased her by 6 months, and who for 13 years was overseer to the Drummoyne Council, and engineer to the Mosman Council and the Coolah Shire. The late Mrs. Connell was born at Windeyer, near Mudgee, 59 years ago, and was the sixth daughter of the late Thomas and Dinah Ryan. She reared a large family, of which six son's and one daughter survive — Thomas (Mosman), John (Dulwich Hill), Charles (Ashfield), and Leo and William (Rozelle and Leeton), and Vincent, Paul, and Bessie (Drummoyne); another son, Joseph, was killed in the war. During her last illness she was always resigned to the will of God, and died, a most holy and happy death. The Rev. Father O 'Donovan administered the last rites of the Church. On Monday, 2nd inst., at 7 o'clock. Mass at St. Mark's, Drummoyne, where the remains were lying, the members of the family and relatives received Holy Communion. The remains were interred in tho Field of Mars Cemetery. The coffin was carried from the hearse to its last resting-place by her four sons. Her remains were followed by a large concourse of relatives and friends. The Rev. Father J. Meany officiated at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Connell, Johannah (1865–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/connell-johannah-21128/text31652, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Johannah
Birth

23 March 1865
Windeyer, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 February 1925
Drummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence