Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Coltman, Annie (1866–1914)

Mrs. Annie Coltman, who was formerly Mrs. A. O. Gibbes, she having been twice married, and who for many years was a resident of Goulburn, died in a private hospital at Summer Hill on Monday last. Death resulted from an attack of typhoid fever. The late Mrs. Coltman, who was only 48 years of ago, had been ill for about three weeks. When about 18 years of age she married the late Mr. Augustus O. Gibbes in England, and coming out to Australia. Mr. and Mrs. Gibbes came to Goulburn and settled at "Braemar House," Rossiville. She was married to Mr. Charles Stanley Coltman about five years ago. In 1906 she left Goulburn to reside at Strathfield, where she lived up to the time of her death. The deceased lady, who was well liked and greatly respected by all who know her, leaves, besides her husband, four sons — Mr. Augustus J. O. Gibbes (Goulburn), Messrs. H. E. G. and A. E. Gibbes (Young), and Mr. F. W. Gibbes (Sydney). The remains were interred at Rookwood on Wednesday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Coltman, Annie (1866–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/coltman-annie-23281/text32458, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bartram, Annie
  • Gibbes, Annie
Birth

1866
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

3 February 1914
Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Cultural Heritage